Close

Privacy Statement Residents

This statement sets out how we manage your personal information in line with Australian Privacy Principles.

We need to collect personal information from all of our customers – including applicants, tenants and residents – so that we can provide services to them. Some of this information is sensitive so it is important that it is collected, stored and managed in a way that conforms to the Australian Privacy Principles. We will only use personal information for the purpose it is collected for and we will provide further information to customers about this collection prior to personal details being gathered.

What is personal information?

Information that can identify an individual, including name, address and contact details.  It also includes financial records and sensitive information. Sensitive information includes ethnicity, criminal and health information.

 Why do we need this information?

 The information ensures we can:

  • provide housing, manage tenancies and facilitate supports based on an individual or household’s specific needs
  • arrange for services such as property maintenance and
  • communicate with customers throughout their tenancy or residency with us.

How will this information be collected?

We will only collect and use personal information with an individual’s permission. We will always explain why this information is being collected and who it might be provided to.

We will collect this information from a range of sources including directly during face to face meetings, from emails or phone calls, when it is provided via signed forms or documents, online from our website or if someone is filmed on CCTV at any of our premises.

Where required, information may also be collected from third parties such as Centrelink, the WA Department of Communities or support agencies.

Do I have to provide this personal information?

Providing the information is not compulsory, but if someone chooses not to provide it, we may not be able to provide housing or services.

Storing sensitive information

We may store information in hard copy or electronic format using storage facilities that include cloud storage.  Our range of storage facilities include some owned and operated by Foundation Housing and some that are owned and operated by other service providers. Cloud storage or IT servers may be located outside Australia.

We take the privacy and security of personal information very seriously and use a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes to help ensure information collected is protected from unauthorised access and disclosure.

Who will my information be shared with?

We may share information with third parties who provide services to us such as maintenance contractors, email service providers or debt-recovery agencies.

We are often required to share information with your authorised representative or support agency, with other government and regulatory authorities and must provide it as required by law, including to law enforcement and national security agencies.

How to access your information or make a privacy complaint

If you wish to access any of your information or would like to correct any errors in the information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below.

You can also use these contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. Further information about the complaints process can be found here.

You are also able to contact an external regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) if you wish to make a complaint through different channels.

About this Statement

This Statement is effective from on 1 July 2020. Should it be updated at any time, the new version will be available on our website and will apply to all of your personal information held by us at the time.  Our full Privacy Policy is available here.

Contact Details

If you have any questions in relation to this Statement or about management of your personal information, please contact your Coordinator or email admin@foundationhousing.org.au.

You can download this statement here.

 

Contact Us Office Locations

Office Hours:
8:30am to 4:30pm

297 Vincent Street
Leederville WA 6007

PO Box 214, Leederville, WA 6902

T: (08) 9422 0700
F: (08) 6311 7314

Office Hours:
10.00am to 2.00 pm weekdays (or by appointment)

Unit 6/17 – 19 Foundry Road
Midland WA 6056

T: (08) 6274 3900

Office Hours:
10.00am to 2.00 pm weekdays

100 Hampton Road
Fremantle WA 6160

Reception is located at the end of Ashburton Terrace

T: (08) 9239 0700

Office Hours:
By appointment only

Sanori House, Suite 3, 126 Grand Boulevard
Joondalup WA 6027

T: (08) 9422 0700

Office Hours:
10.00am to 2.00 pm weekdays (or by appointment)

34 Frederick Street
Broome WA 6725

T: (08) 9193 7641

Office Hours:
10.00am to 2.00 pm weekdays (or by appointment)

3A/3 Brand Street
South Hedland WA 6722

T: (08) 9172 9700